Lot #313: Keeper - Wait a Minute

Significant Pedigree Updates

Half-Brother toNippin (2007.g. by Pins-Wait a Minute, by Centaine-Fifteen Reasons).2nd WRC Advanced Gaming H.From the same family asXTRAVAGANT (2012.c. by Pentire-Axiom, by Zabeel-Arletty).1st Cambridge Breeders S. Gr.34th WRC Levin Classic Gr.1


WITHDRAWN
LotColour / SexSireDamVendorPurchaserLocationPrice
313Brown GeldingKeeperWait a MinuteLittle Avondale StudWithdrawn

Sire

Keeper(AUS)

1997

Danehill

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Razyana

HisMajesty

Nuwirah

Pleasant Colony

HisMajesty

Secretarial Queen

Secretariat

Dam

Wait aMinute

1999

Centaine

Century

Better Boy

Rainbeam

Vain

Fifteen Reasons

Sound Reason

Bold Reason

Riverlette

Sir Godfrey

KEEPER (AUS) (Bay 1997-Stud 2002). 7 wins, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire by Winners twice. Sire of 620 rnrs, 402 wnrs, 30 SW, inc. Keep the Peace (New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1), Midnight Oil, Insouciant, Keepa Cruisin, Linky Dink, Miss Keepsake, Platinum Princess, Sworn to Secrecy, Keep the Passion, Sender - Marksman (Mac.), Keepin' the Dream, Deane Martin, Artic Wolf - Furious Pegasus (H.K.), etc.

1st dam

WAIT A MINUTE, by Centaine. 2wins at 1600m, 2100m, 2d Matamata RC AG Works H., 3d CJC WinstoneGypsum H. Sister toSIXTY SECONDS,SPOTTSWOODE, three-quarter-sistertoARLETTY,FIRETAINE,Spillway,River Century(dam ofLEGS,GUYNO). This is her fifth living foal.Dam of two foals to race, both winners-

Nippin (g. by Pins).6 wins from 1400m to 1650m, NZ$84,650, to 2014-15, ARC Darci BrahmaH., Waikato RC Psychedelic H., 2d Hawke's Bay Stella Artois Mile,WRC Hiremaster Event & Party 3YO H., Taranaki RC Wahid H.,Spiers Wireline Pathway H., 3d Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud 3YOH.

Crichton (g. byO'Reilly). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16 in Aust.

2nd dam

FIFTEEN REASONS, by Sound Reason. 4wins at 1400m, 1600m, CJC Laura Fergusson Trust Welter H., MairAstley H., Daniel le Brun H., 2d CJC Air New Zealand H. Half-sistertoARLETTY,FIRETAINE,Spillway,River Century(dam ofLEGS,GUYNO). Damof 9 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

SIXTY SECONDS(Centaine). Champion 3YO inNZ in 2001-02 (Intermediate). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m,US$105,060, NZ$115,750, A$283,430, STC Arrowfield Stud S.,Gr.1, ARC Championship S.,Gr.2.

SPOTTSWOODE(Centaine). 4 wins at 1400m,2000m, NZ$85,950, A$20,000, Manawatu Classic,Gr.3, WRC Singapore Challenge H., 2dManawatu Breeders' S.,L, 3d WRC New Zealand St Leger,Gr.3. Dam of-

Zingara. 2 wins, MVRC Beresford BlakeThomas H., 4th Queensland Oaks,Gr.1.

Lowland. 2 wins at 1400m, 2200m. Dam of-

Splitsecond(Pins). Winner at 1600m, 3dARC Sunline Vase,L.

3rd dam

RIVERLETTE, by Sir Godfrey.Unraced. Half-sister toDark Isa(dam ofFILL THE BILL),Samara,Vlonka, Sun Worship (dam ofSTAR WORSHIP). Dam of 8 named foals, allwinners, inc:-

ARLETTY(Centaine). 8 wins, AJC VilliersS.,Gr.2. Grandam of-

XTRAVAGANT(Pentire). 5 wins-1 at 2-at1400m, 1600m, to 2015-16, Waikato Sprint,Gr.1, New Zealand Two ThousandGuineas,Gr.1.

EXCLUSIVE LASS(Nicconi). 3 wins at1100m, 1200m, A$149,350, to 2015-16, Geelong RC Rosemont StudS.,L.

FIRETAINE(Centaine). 8 wins, SAJCCarlton Draught S.,Gr.3.

River Century(Centaine). 2 wins 3d AJCReginald Allen H.,L. Dam of-

LEGS(Pins). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m,NZ$859,275, A$15,000, Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S.,Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks,Gr.1.

GUYNO(O'Reilly). 8 wins-1 at 2-from1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby,Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup,Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S.,Gr.3.


honeypot@spinningplanet.co.nz