Lot #215: Keeper - Wait a Minute

Significant Pedigree Updates

Half-Brother to Nippin (2007.g. by Pins-Wait a Minute, by Centaine-Fifteen Reasons).2nd Hawke's Bay Stella Artois Mile


Passed $8,000 Reserve $10,000

LotColour / SexSireDamVendorPurchaserLocationPrice
215Brown ColtKeeperWait a MinuteLittle Avondale StudPsd$8,000 Res$10,000Palmerston North$1,400.00

Sire

Keeper(AUS)

1997

Danehill

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Razyana

HisMajesty

Nuwirah

Pleasant Colony

HisMajesty

Secretarial Queen

Secretariat

Dam

Wait aMinute

1999

Centaine

Century

Better Boy

Rainbeam

Vain

Fifteen Reasons

Sound Reason

Bold Reason

Riverlette

Sir Godfrey

KEEPER (AUS) (Bay 1997-Stud 2002). 7 wins, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1. Third on NZ Sire List, 2010-11. Sire of 481 rnrs, 314 wnrs, 26 SW, inc. Keep the Peace (New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1), Midnight Oil, Insouciant, Keepa Cruisin, Linky Dink, My Keepsake - Miss Keepsake (Aust.), Sworn to Secrecy, Platinum Princess, Keep the Passion, Sender - Marksman (Mac.), Keepin' the Dream, Artic Wolf, St Germaine, Sacha, etc.

1st dam

WAIT A MINUTE, by Centaine. 2wins at 1600m, 2100m, 2d Matamata RC AG Works H., 3d CJC WinstoneGypsum H. Sister toSIXTY SECONDS,SPOTTSWOODE, three-quarter-sistertoARLETTY,FIRETAINE,Spillway,River Century(dam ofLEGS,GUYNO). This is her fifth living foal.Her fourth foal is a 2YO. Her third foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam ofone foal to race-

Nippin (g. by Pins). 4 winsfrom 1400m to 1650m to 2013-14, ARC DarciBrahma H., Waikato RC Psychedelic H., 2dWRC Hiremaster Event &Party 3YO H.,Taranaki RC Wahid H., 3d Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud 3YOH.

2nd dam

FIFTEEN REASONS, by Sound Reason.4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, CJC Laura Fergusson Trust Welter H., MairAstley H., Daniel le Brun H., 2d CJC Air New Zealand H. Half-sistertoARLETTY,FIRETAINE,Spillway,RiverCentury(damofLEGS,GUYNO). Damof 9 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

SIXTY SECONDS(Centaine). Champion 3YO inNZ in 2001-02 (Intermediate). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m,US$105,060, NZ$115,750, A$283,430, STC Arrowfield Stud S.,Gr.1, ARC Championship S.,Gr.2, Saratoga Glens Falls H.,Gr.3, ARC Derby Prelude, BelmontAllowance, 3d New Zealand Derby,Gr.1. Producer.

SPOTTSWOODE(Centaine). 4 wins at 1400m,2000m, NZ$85,950, A$20,000, Manawatu Classic,Gr.3, WRC Singapore Challenge H., 2dManawatu Breeders' S.,L, 3d WRC New Zealand St Leger,Gr.3, 4th ARC Championship S.,Gr.2, AJC Adrian Knox S.,Gr.3. Dam of-

Zingara. 2 wins at 1300m,1600m, A$95,200, MVRC Beresford Blake Thomas H., 4th QueenslandOaks,Gr.1, South Australia Oaks,Gr.3.

Lowland. 2 wins at 1400m, 2200m. Dam of-

Splitsecond(Pins). Winner at 1600m, 3dARC Sunline Vase,L.

3rd dam

RIVERLETTE, by Sir Godfrey.Unraced. Half-sister toDark Isa(dam ofFILL THE BILL),Samara,Vlonka, Sun Worship (dam ofSTAR WORSHIP). Dam of 8 named foals, allwinners, inc:-

ARLETTY(Centaine). 8 wins from 1150m to2000m, NZ$72,800, A$340,250, AJC Villiers S.,Gr.2, STC Queen of the Turf S.,Gr.2. Producer.

FIRETAINE(Centaine). 8 wins from 1150mto 3000m, A$226,940, SAJC Carlton Draught S.,Gr.3, 2d SAJC Carlton Draught S.,Gr.3.

River Century(Centaine). 2 wins at1400m, 1600m, 2d AJC Minoru H., 3d AJC Reginald Allen H.,L. 2007 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Damof-

LEGS(Pins). Joint top filly on The2005-06 NZ 3YO Free H. 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, Hawke's Bay KeltCapital S.,Gr.1. Producer.

GUYNO(O'Reilly). 8 wins-1 at 2-from1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby,Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup,Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S.,Gr.3.


honeypot@spinningplanet.co.nz