Lot #896: Nadeem - Gold Circle


SOLD Michael Stedman Bloodstock New South Wales $120,000
LotColour / SexSireDamVendorPurchaserLocationPrice
896Brown ColtNadeemGold CircleLittle Avondale StudMichael Stedman BloodstockNew South Wales$120,000.00

Sire

Nadeem(AUS)

2003

Redoute's Choice

Danehill

Danzig

Shantha's Choice

Canny Lad

Candide

Sound Reason

Bold Reason

Country Flower

Oncidium

Dam

GoldCircle

2001

Kilimanjaro

Shirley Heights

Mill Reef

Darara

Top Ville

Shafty Lady

Last Tycoon

Try My Best

Yankee Gold

Western Symphony

NADEEM (AUS) (Bay 2003-Stud 2007). 2 wins at 2, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Sire of 202 rnrs, 132 wnrs, 12 SW, inc. Sterling City (Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1), Happy Galaxy, Mujaarib, Tajmeel, Target in Sight, Sharnee Rose, Triple Asset, Crucial, Speedy Leo, Savoureux, Spanish Bay, Specter, SP Nadeem Lass, Total Attraction, Perfect Harmonee, Kareeming, Bale Star, The Aftershock and of Our Harmony, etc.

1st dam

GOLD CIRCLE, by Kilimanjaro.Winner at 1600m. Sister toNANJARA, half-sister toMARKUS MAXIMUS. This is her fifth foal.Her fourth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of two foals to race, bothwinners-

Asadauskaite(f. by Pentire). 2 wins at 1700m,1800m, NZ$1,900, A$77,675, to 2014-15, ATC Get Racy P., Ipswich TCSirromet 5 Star Winery H., 2d ATC Autumn Hospitality on Sale H., 3dGold Coast Bracelet,L, BRCBrc.com.au H.

Gold Wedding (f. byGold Centre). 2 wins at 1400m, 2d Manawatu RC Speight's Ale HouseH., 3d Hawke's Bay Wairoa Wanderers H.

2nd dam

SHAFTY LADY, by Last Tycoon.Unraced. Half-sister toJOAN'S BEST. Dam of 5 named foals, allwinners-

MARKUS MAXIMUS(Pentire). 3 wins from1600m to 2400m, A$393,717, Western Australian Derby,Gr.1, 2d QTC Grand Prix S.,Gr.3.

NANJARA(Kilimanjaro). 5 wins from 1600mto 2300m, NZ$139,200, Manawatu Cup,Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Ngatarawa Wines H.,Wanganui JC Radioworks H., 2d Feilding Gold Cup,L, Hawke's Bay NZ Bloodstock InsuranceH., 4th CJC Metropolitan Trophy,Gr.3, Marton Cup,L.

Altonio. 7 wins from1300m to 2500m, A$212,935, ATC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.,MRC Premier Signs H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 4th VRC AndrewRamsden S.,L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup,L.

Shacuse. 4 wins from1200m to 2400m, ARC Fujifilm H., 2d ARC Speight's H.

3rd dam

YANKEE GOLD, by Western Symphony. 4wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, SAJC Hill-Smith S.,L, Super Supreme H., 2d SAJC Mt LoftyHouse H., Alsco Linen Services H. Half-sister toBe Cool(dam ofZUPACOOL), My Kugel (dam ofBEAMER). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 6winners, inc:-

JOAN'S BEST(Gold Brose). 5 wins-1 at2-to 1400m, Otago Breeders' S.,L, CJC Canterbury Belle S.,L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S.,L, 2d North Canterbury RC CanterburyS.,L. Dam of-

Optimizing. 4wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, SAJC Nilsen SA 2YO P.

Canyonville. 4 wins-1 at2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$159,690, 4th AJC Toy Show H.,L.

4th dam

SHAGOLVIN, by Sharivari. 7 wins from1400m to 2200m, NZ$86,625, ARC Royal S.,Gr.2, HBJC Byerley ThoroughbredS.,L, 2d Avondale Cup,Gr.1, BOP RC Personalities' S.,L, 3d Great Northern Oaks,Gr.2. Half-sister toBIT OF A SKITE,GOOD SHOW - TAMAN SINGAPURA(Mal.),Olympic Aim (dam ofCIRCLES OF GOLD,GOLD WELLS). Dam of 10 named foals, 7 torace, 5 winners, inc:-

YANKEE GOLD(Western Symphony). 4 wins.See above.

Be Cool(Grosvenor). 5 wins to 1400m, 3d BTCLady of the Turf S.,L. Damof-

ZUPACOOL(Redoute's Choice). 5 wins,A$220,798, Bendigo Cup,L.


honeypot@spinningplanet.co.nz